print this page
 

BFMC honors 87 Employees for Combined 1,165 Years of Service

May 23, 2011
 

Eighty-seven Baystate Franklin Medical Center employees were honored for a combined 1,165 years of service at the annual BFMC Employee Service Awards banquet held at the Log Cabin Banquet and Meeting House in Holyoke on Thursday, May 19. 

            

Chuck Gijanto, president of Baystate Franklin Medical Center, delivered welcoming remarks and offered congratulations and thanks to the award recipients. “When the community thinks about Baystate Franklin Medical Center, it’s you they remember,” Giganto said.  “We received several awards in the past year for quality and for patient satisfaction,” he added.  “Your spirit, energy and enthusiasm are what will take us to the next level.”

 

Jay Brady, director of Human Resources, then introduced the employees being recognized for their length of service.

            

Carmelo Sidoti, Barre, and Mary Sirum, Greenfield, received awards for 45 and 40 years of service, respectively.  Receiving 35-year awards were Joan Pillsbury, Gill; Susan Franks, Greenfield; Katherine Ruseckas, Leyden; Linda Judd, Shelburne; Patricia Shepardson, Warwick.

 

Four employees received 30-year awards:  Cynthia Scott, Ashfield; Elizabeth Cronk, Patricia Siano, Montague; Charlotte Waynelovich, Turners Falls.  Twenty-five-year awards went to four employees: Mary Taggart, Bernardston; Linda Hoer, Leverett, Joyce Straw, Northampton; Karen Campbell, Turners Falls.


Receiving 20-year awards were: Katharine Bak, Sandra Colby, Carolyn Heiden, Carrie Keeler, Greenfield; Tracy Danielsen, Shelburne Falls; Stephen Seredynski, Northfield; Sheri Thayer, Colrain; Kathleen Walsh, Charlemont; Catherine Wirth, Montague Center.

 

Serving for 15 years were:  Laureen Blakeslee, Conway; Dianne Dolan, Orange; Karen Lepley, Montague; and Dianne Tatro, Grenfield.

 

Ten-year pins went to:  Lisa Styles, Ashfield; David Tetreault, Bernardston; Patricia Raviele, Charlemont; Terrie Sullivan, Colrain; Donald Gewehr, Ellen Roy-Clark, Megan Tydryn, Erving; Nooni Hammarlund, Florence; Ramiro Buenrostro, Iris Diluzio, Mary Mainville, Helen Remillard, Robin Tibbetts, Greenfield; Mari Craig, Heath; Melissa Williams, Montague; Janice Abbot, Northfield; Sarah Dempsey, Orange; Darlene Graham, Plainfield; Ellen Kaufmann, Shelburne; Judith Kuzdeba, Deenamarie Robbins, James Ostendarp, South Deerfield; Lucyna Blyszczek, Turners Falls.

 

Recognized for 5 years of service were:  Elizabeth Robinson, Athol; Jaime Johnston, Charlemont; Vicheth Hong, Easthampton; Sarah Samson, Erving; Polly Fiveash, Florence; Carol Marchefka, Gill; Reesha Blanchard, Kimberly Candler, Nancy Fletcher, Paul Gorecki, Danielle Long, Karyn Lutz, Sally Maher, Joseph O’Donnell, Cynthia Opalenik, Debra Stevens, Greenfield; Kathryn Carlson, Donna Stern, Hadley; Tanya Bryant, Hawley, Elaine Brooks, Leyden; Carol Tobey, Montague; Scott Kierstead, North Adams; JoAnn Newton, Kristin Platek, Northfield; Susan Root, Rowe; Sharon Byrnes, South Deerfield; Rae Thayer, Turners Falls.

 
Back